Tuesday, October 8, 2013

More Hunger Games Dolls! Yay Again to Sandra and The Doll Cafe Facebook Team

I finally saw the first Hunger Games movie this year. Many of you may have seen the movie or read the book by Suzanne Collins. It was okay. Better story and characters than Stephanie Meyer's Twilight. Lovely scenery. So so story - entertaining enough for me to watch the whole thing, but nothing earth shattering. Shrug. But guess what? So far, I love all the new dolls Mattel made based on the trilogy. Thanks to L'ubo, Leo, Joel, and Sandra from The Doll Cafe Facebook page for my first alert about these upcoming dolls. Frannie and William have also posted about this Mattel Pop Culture series.

Mattel produced a Hunger Games Katniss doll last year. The 2012 Katniss doll uses the Goddess face sculpt. For this year, Mattel has created a new Katniss and added Peeta, the male love interest; Effie, the future fashionista guide; and Finnick, a male character to be introduced in the upcoming 2013 movie, Catching Fire based on the second book in the Hunger Games trilogy.


Katniss New Katniss face sculpt!

Peeta  New Peeta face sculpt! New broader male face, whoo hoo!

Effie  Barbie closed mouth sculpt (probably Mackie?)

Finnick  TRU Exclusive! (No face details yet, but he looks cute. Interesting hair style. Alas, no details about this doll on the TRU page OR on the Mattel page so I do not know whose face sculpt this doll uses.)

Entertainment Weekly offers a video showing designer Bill Greening discuss the new dolls that are expected to be released when the second Hunger Games movie launches November 2013. That's right: next month.

May the Odds be with you, should you decide to nab any of these dolls. (Aw, I could not resist.)




11 comments:

Muff said...

Yeah the odds will probably not be in my favor when it comes to these dolls. I really want that Finnick, but if he's TRU only then I know I won't pay their price for him and he wont make it to clearance.

When it comes to Katniss, I'm not falling for the banana in the tail pipe because the promo they did for the 1st one looked nothing like the doll produced. I'll have to see her in person.

Peeta is doing nothing for me, but if he's articulated I'll be looking for him on sale.

Gotta say that the costumes for all are spectacular!

D7ana said...

Hey, Muff! I strongly believe in the strength of bartering. Revamp some furniture or articulate a doll in exchange for a TRU Finnick. Get that dolly you want ;-D

Aside: per the Mattel website description, Peeta is supposed to be articulated. Guess we'll see when he gets released. And I do hope he has a new face sculpt. His face differs from most Kens in that his features are located within a small center of his head while most Kens have features that fill out their faces. Hmmm ... hope that makes sense. I don't mean that he has a fat head exactly, but maybe that is closer to what I want to express. Only said that way sounds mean. And I think he is sorta cute.

(Not devastatingly handsome like Jeremy Irons say. Shrug.)

I just got last year's Katniss on sale, lol. So I get what you mean about waiting for dolls to go on sale. While the Hunger Games dolls will attract book/movie fans, Mattel might over produce the quantity of the series, allowing excess dolls that we cunning collectors - bwwwahhh hhhaa hhhaa - can grab up when the stores clear that stock. Or so I hope, cackling wickedly.

I'm thinking of doing some swapping so that I can get some new DAFs and release others who could move on to new homes. Need to move on that project so that it's done before Halloween when the stores start their sales.

Yes, I love the new costumes. Especially Effie's. Although I just might revamp my DOTW: Holland Barbie to be my Effie.

Whoa, wait. Scratch that. I am not keeping the personalities as the movies. No, my characters will have their own story. A D7ana type story, lol.

Vanessa said...

I saw the new dolls last week, and I love both guys. Katniss is nice, too. I just saw the movie for the first time a few weeks ago. Correction, I saw some of it. I fast forwarded to the end to see how it all turned out. From what I remember, Effie and Peeta look just like their characters. They did a really nice job on these characters.

D7ana said...

Thanks for sharing that information, Vanessa. I'll have to visit a TRU - really miss the one that was on Cheltenham Avenue. Nice to have confirmation from another collector that the dolls are as good as the promotional photos ;-)

Vanessa said...

Oh no. I think you misunderstood me. I didn't see them in person. I only saw them on flickr.

Roville said...

Peeta took me by surprise. I can't identify the sculpt but that works in his favor. He looks different, more mature than other Kens. Crossing my fingers he is articulated. Thanks for a good post, D.

D7ana said...

Hi Vanessa and Robin!

@Vanessa - whew. So they aren't out out yet. I have time. I NEED time, lol.

@Robin - per the Barbie website, Peeta has a new face sculpt. (LOVE new face sculpts ... especially new MALE face sculpts!) And per the same source, he's supposed to be articulated. (Shrieking and hopping up and down for you ;-D)

Barb the Evil Genius said...

My youngest adores the Hunger Games; for months she's been counting down the days until the next movie. I'm not sure she will want any of the dolls, though.

D7ana said...

Hi Barb! Ah, it's early days yet ;-)

What about you though - do you want any of the HG dolls?

V. said...

I'm so excited about these dolls! I think Katniss looks awesome, but I would have to see her live. However, their outfits do nothing for me and Katniss hair doesn't look great either. I would love to grab Finnick, but living in Portugal is always an adventure as far as doll collecting is concerned ;)

D7ana said...

Hi V.! The outfits don't thrill me either. I like that the dolls are poseable - well Katniss and Peeta are supposed to be. Don't think Effie is - but I like her bright, loud dress.

I'll be looking for Finnick. Sigh. If I find him, I might set one aside for someone else. I admire your positive outlook about doll collecting in Portugal. Don't forget that you can work a trade for dolls unavailable here in the U.S. ;-)